Donor Spotlight

Donor Spotlight

Amos Loveday | Honoring a Legacy with a Named I’m a Child of Appalachia Fund

Learn more

2019 Scholarship Recipients

AK Steel Foundation STEM Scholastic Award

Giavanna Edgell, Ashtabula
Preston Gibbons, Ashtabula
Dylan Susman, Ashtabula
Dustin Bays, Lawrence
Nathaniel Mcclure, Lawrence
Sophia Mcgee, Mahoning
Alexander Mealick, Muskingum
Hannah Hartman, Muskingum
Hunter Welch, Noble
Hannah Swepston, Ross

Ariana Ulloa Scholarship

Iman Abukamail, Athens

Bachtel Athletic Award

Zach Bartrum, Meigs
William Chapman, Meigs
Rachel Kesterson, Meigs
Taylor Swartz, Meigs

Bachtel Scholastic Award

Savannah Diehl, Meigs
Cole Durst, Meigs
David Hoffman, Meigs
Hayley Lathey, Gallia
Jordan Roush, Meigs

Bellisio Foods Scholarship

Kylee Castle, Jackson
Kendra Coleman, Vinton

Bob Evans and Wayne White Legacy Scholarship

Anna Pascoe, Ashtbula
Mikayla Watts, Ashtbula
Faith Laughlin, Athens
Preston Zink, Belmont
Bailey Bauman, Belmont
Ryan Craig, Brown
Finn Tomlin, Brown
Wyatt Sipple, Gallia
Dylan Beaver, Guernsey
Tyrek Mitchell, Guernsey
Nathaniel Buchanan, Highland
Alexandria Hatfield, Jackson
Dray Remy, Jackson
Drew Bartram, Lawrence
Dustin Bays, Lawrence
Madison Calaway, Lawrence
John Higgins, Lawrence
Nathaniel Mcclure, Lawrence
Holli Prichard, Lawrence
Alyssa Vernatter, Lawrence
Allison Hanstine, Meigs
Austin Mccoy, Muskingum
Alexander Mealick, Muskingum
Hannah Hartman, Muskingum
Caileigh Moore, Noble
Alyssa Smith, Perry
Brystol Murphy, Pike
Kiana Fitzpatrick, Ross
Sarah Massie, Ross
Jacob Alley, Scioto
Jarrett Johnson, Trumble
Adrianna Spring, Tuscarawas
Madalyn Moore, Washington
Halle Richards, Washington
Allex Teters, Washington
Jordan Weber, Washington

Cambridge High School Class of ’57 Scholarship

Katie Eldredge, Guernsey

Donn Coss Memorial Scholarship

Connor Aleshire, Guernsey
Dylan Beaver, Guernsey
Garth Charlton, Guernsey
Russell Hayhurst, Guernsey
Lane Howell, Guernsey
Clark Jennings, Guernsey
Ben Larson, Guernsey
Connor Leppla, Guernsey
Hunter McClellan, Guernsey
Logan McVicker, Guernsey
Peyton Neff, Guernsey
Jacob Nunamaker, Guernsey
Ryan Rusnak, Guernsey
Gaetan Sinisgalli, Guernsey
Gavin Thompson, Guernsey
Trent Valentine, Guernsey

Doug Steele Memorial Scholarship

Ian Smith, Guernsey

Dr. Allen Smith Memorial Scholarship, Scholastic Award

Earl White, Jackson
Haley Webb, Jackson

Dr. Allen Smith Memorial Scholarship, Community Service Award

Alexandria Hatfield, Jackson
Emily Polcyn, Jackson

Foundation for Appalachian Ohio

Madison Neal, Athens

Goshen Education Foundation Fund

Erin Ashely, Clermont
Alexis Mackey, Clermont

Guernsey County Board of Developmental Disabilities

Megan Caldwell, Guernsey

Jackson City Schools Alumni & Friend Fund

Josie Ball, Jackson
Becky Bergert, Jackson
Jacob Breyfogle, Jackson
Caitlin Camp, Jackson
Valerie Condit, Jackson
Nea Cook, Jackson
Raquel Creamer, Jackson
Kylie Duncan, Jackson
Reid Evans, Jackson
Jordan Glassburn, Jackson
Ally Hatfield, Jackson
Brady Hobbs, Jackson
Danny Hong , Jackson
Matt Humphreys, Jackson
Sydney Humphreys, Jackson
Michael Israel, Jackson
Kaitlyn Kight, Jackson
Sydnie Kilgour, Jackson
Keelan Kilgour, Jackson
Brody Landrum, Jackson
Zack McGowan, Jackson
Blake Mercer, Jackson
Andrew Metzler, Jackson
Emily Polcyn , Jackson
Emma Stroth, Jackson
Kendra Thompson, Jackson
Gracie Walburn, Jackson
Annalee Warrens, Jackson
Haley Webb, Jackson
Hunter West, Jackson
Earl White, Jackson
Emma Williams, Jackson

James R. Milligan Legacy Scholarship

Van Hollins, Guernsey
Chloe Rogers, Guernsey

Janet Hursey Koehler Wade Scholarship

Collin Hill, Perry
Robert J. Snider, Perry

Jeff Cox and Jane Cox Schumacher Scholarship

Dylan Beaver, Guernsey
Emily Eddy, Guernsey
Grayson Williams, Guernsey
Dylan Elliott, Monroe
Madison Huck, Monroe
Lakelyn Monahan, Monroe

Jennifer Garrison Public Service Scholarship

Lakelyn Monahan, Monroe
Caileigh Moore, Noble
Madalynn Rucker, Noble
Bailey Harlow, Washington
Abigail Werry, Washington

Jenny Cornelius-Woltz Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Townsend, Muskingum/Guernsey

Jimmy Wood Memorial Scholarship

Haylee West, Perry

Lee Beckett Legacy Scholarship

Audrey Bohyer , Athens
Justin Perry, Athens

Lester and Thelma Ellwood Scholarship

Dylan Beaver, Guernsey
Emily Eddy, Guernsey
Lindsay Gray, Guernsey
Lauren Roe, Guernsey
Grayson Williams, Guernsey
Samantha Workman, Guernsey
Cooper Kerns, Guernsey
Tyler Kline, Guernsey
Jay Mcconkey, Guernsey
Zavin Orr, Guernsey
Chloe Rogers, Guernsey
Logan Tuttle, Guernsey
Brady Blattner, Guernsey
Isaac Gann, Guernsey
Charley Hill, Guernsey
Miranda Marsinek, Guernsey
Tyrek Mitchell, Guernsey
Robert Moore, Guernsey
Olivia Simon, Guernsey
Kaitlin Woods, Guernsey

Loran and Shirley Stutz Scholarship

Emily Eddy, Guernsey
Lauren Roe, Guernsey

Mary E. Knauer Scholarship

Breanna Goonan, Guernsey

Mary E. Kackley-Brill Scholarship

Logan Mcvicker, Guernsey

Myron Fishel Scholarship

Rylee Combs, Guernsey
Garrett Dostall, Guernsey
Olivia Dunlap, Guernsey
Ethan Ford, Guernsey
William Ford, Guernsey
Isaac Gann, Guernsey
Evan Hannon, Guernsey
Ashlyn Haury, Guernsey
Maggie Johnson, Guernsey
Cooper Kerns, Guernsey
Mason Long, Guernsey
Carleigh Ludwig, Guernsey
Zavin Orr, Guernsey
Alyssa Roe, Guernsey
Lauren Roe, Guernsey
Chloe Rogers, Guernsey
Ashley Townsend, Guernsey
Kenyotta Underwood, Guernsey
Grayson Williams, Guernsey
Kaitlyn Woods, Guernsey

Ora E. Anderson Scholarship

Wyatt Sipple, Gallia
Mckensie White, Perry

Paul Sayanek Scholarship

Grayson Williams, Guernsey
Farley Sydney, Guernsey
Jay McConkey, Guernsey

Ralph & Lenore Martin Memorial Scholarship

Lorinda Locke, Brown

River High School Alumni & Friends Scholarship
Breanna Mcelwain, Monroe
Karigan Pfalzraf, Monroe
Payton Vancamp, Monroe
Kristen Yost, Monroe

Southern Perry County Academic Endowment Scholarships
Catherine Blankenship Scholarship
Korrie Block, Perry
Seattle Compston, Perry
Kaylee Toth, Perry

Briggs Family Scholarship
Brody Dutiel, Perry
Mariah McGrath, Perry
Blaine Needham, Perry

Murray and Lulu Brown Scholarship
Mariah McGrath, Perry

Jesse, Olema, and Ralph Drake Scholarship
Garrett Bartley, Perry
Korrie Block, Perry
Seattle Compston, Perry
Brody Dutiel, Perry
Jacayntha Dutiel, Perry
Sanae Dutiel, Perry
Kaylee Edgell, Perry
Mariah McGrath, Perry
Blaine Needham, Perry
Kaylee Toth, Perry
Brooklyn Wilson, Perry
Chloe Wilson, Perry

William and Frances Dunlap Scholarship
Brooklyn Wilson, Perry

John and Elsie Exenkemper Scholarship
Mariah McGrath, Perry

Bruce and Dolores Hannah Scholarship
Garrett Bartley, Perry

Paul and Charlotte Hope Scholarship
Jacayntha Dutiel, Perry
Sanae Dutiel, Perry
Mariah McGrath, Perry
Brooklyn Wilson, Perry

Vincent and Gene Hope Scholarship
Chloe Wilson, Perry

Charlene Joseph Scholarship
Kaylee Edgell, Perry

Commander Lambert Scholarship
Jacayntha Dutiel, Perry
Sanae Dutiel, Perry
Mariah McGrath, Perry
Brooklyn Wilson, Perry

Joseph and Marie Litchenstein Scholarship
Jacayntha Dutiel, Perry

Donald and Catherine Palmer Scholarship
Sanae Dutiel, Perry

Jack and Clara Reho Scholarship
Chloe Wilson, Perry

Ben and Alyce Shaver Scholarship
Blaine Needham, Perry

Shawnee Alumni Association Scholarship
Garrett Bartley, Perry

Robert Woodruff and Charles and Elizabeth Woodruff Scholarship
Kaylee Edgell, Perry
Chloe Wilson, Perry

Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund

Ty Arlesic, Jefferson
Kaleigh Baker, Jefferson
Paul Baumgard, Jefferson
Carlo Biasi, Jefferson
Emma Black, Jefferson
Steffanie-Mikel Blackburn, Jefferson
Jaziah Blackwell, Jefferson
Peyton Blasko, Jefferson
Hannah Bowman, Jefferson
Nicco Bracone, Jefferson
Michaela Brancazio, Jefferson
Colin Brown, Jefferson
Kaleb Brown, Jefferson
Jacob Clevenger, Jefferson
Clayton Criss, Jefferson
Makayla Crownover, Jefferson
Dylan Cunningham, Jefferson
Dominic DeFrances, Jefferson
Andoni Demitras, Jefferson
Gracie Dillon, Jefferson
Ethan Duggan, Jefferson
Paige Everhart, Jefferson
Margaret Fabian, Jefferson
Leah Feguson, Jefferson
Anthony Gentile, Jefferson
Payton Hauck, Jefferson
Jordan Hilliard, Jefferson
Keonte Holmes, Jefferson
Cameran Jackson, Jefferson
Haelee Jenkins, Jefferson
Chez Jennings, Jefferson
Justice Jett, Jefferson
Brooklyn Jones, Jefferson
Jorian Jones, Jefferson
Tkayla Kelley, Jefferson
Kyle Kenefick, Jefferson
Brady Lancia, Jefferson
Erik Lulla, Jefferson
Gabrielle Lulla, Jefferson
Kaylee Mackey, Jefferson
Devon Majewski, Jefferson
Shayla Martinez, Jefferson
Paul Mastros, Jefferson
Kaliyah McEwen, Jefferson
Dumaka McGhee, Jefferson
Zane Minella, Jefferson
Caleb Mitchell, Jefferson
Tayveon Montgomery, Jefferson
Jacson Muldrew, Jefferson
Jacob Noble, Jefferson
Samantha Palmer, Jefferson
Ian Phillips, Jefferson
Audrey Post, Jefferson
Gage Price, Jefferson
Ryan Rauch, Jefferson
Anthony Rice, Jefferson
Jordan Sarjeant, Jefferson
Orlando Schiappa, Jefferson
Luke Settle, Jefferson
Jacqueline Shea, Jefferson
Charly Sloane, Jefferson
Mary Elizabeth Smith, Jefferson
Sidney Snyder, Jefferson
Jessica Starkweather, Jefferson
Joelle Tarquinio, Jefferson
Donavin Thornton, Jefferson
Cierra Turner, Jefferson
Madison Vandyke, Jefferson
Andrea Vein, Jefferson
Kwadre Williams, Jefferson
Connor Yoho, Jefferson

Wessinger Family Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Wallace, Seneca

West Union Alumni & Friends Education Fund Scholarship

Conner Campbell, Adams
Alaina Harover, Adams
Dakota Nehus, Adams
Kiersten Rowe, Adams

Winnie Mae Sharpe Scholarship

Devon Norman, Guernsey