Donor Spotlight

Donor Spotlight

Jan & Tom Hodson | Make a Difference with Their IRAs

Learn more

Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund

The Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund was created in 2018 to support Steubenville City Schools and their work to educate, motivate, and inspire all students to achieve excellence, personal growth, and social responsibility. The Fund will also support existing or new innovative programs designed to enhance or promote education in the District, whether through operating or capital costs, and including scholarships for students or teachers.

The Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund includes over 170 funds as part of its Family of Funds. These funds include:

Academy of Tae-Kwan-Do Scholarship
Raymond A. Agresta Memorial Scholarship
Albaugh & Wherry Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Gladys Walter Anderson Scholarship
John Anderson Scholarship
Doug and Betty Applegate Scholarship
Clarence & Rebecca Archer Scholarship
Carolyn Bair Scholarship
Angie Baker Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Barnes Memorial Scholarship
Barnes Family Scholarship
Barren Family Scholarship
Edward & Virginia Bauknect Scholarship
Debbie Beattie Memorial Scholarship
BEEMAS Scholarship
Lisa J. Bell Memorial Scholarship
Captain Greg M. Besozzi Sr. Baseball Scholarship
Gino Biasi Scholarship
Big Red Baseball Scholarship
Big Red Booster’s Legends Football Scholarship
Blum Scholarship
Boyde Scholarship
Bressler Family Scholarship (Lily Bortalota Bressler Scholarship Fund)
Dr.Thomas R. Brown, DDS Scholarship
Abe Bryan Scholarship
Brock Budush Memorial Scholarship
Thomas M. Burns Memorial Fund
Suzie Bush Memorial Scholarship
Callahan Scholarship
Callan Scholarship
William Callender Memorial Scholarship
Carrocci/Wisener Family Scholarship
Santiago Ching Scholarship
Class of 65 Scholarship
Marsha Coffman Memorial Scholarship
Mary Coleman Memorial Scholarship
Roger Collins Service To Others Scholarship
Columbus Club Scholarship
Croiser and Keenan Family Scholarship
The Betty and William Crosier Memorial Scholarship
D’Anniballe Family Scholarship
Tony D’Aurora Golf/Softball Scholarship
delatore Family Scholarship
Bertha Egan Scholarship
Joseph and Dorothy Fahey Scholarship
Harry Firm Family Scholarship
Paul Firm Scholarship
Freedman Scholarship
Judith Martin Fulton Elementary Education
East Garfield Staff Scholarship
East Garfield PTO Scholarship
Stan and Carole Gaston Tribute and Memorial Scholarship
Samuel A. and Elvira P. Gaylord Scholarship
John Georgiafandis Scholarship
Lewis Giammarco Scholarship
The Edward A. and Gentiline A. Giannamore-Golembeski Scholarship
Ted & Lynnett Gorman Scholarship
Gloria J. Gosseye Memorial Scholarship
Curtis Greenberg Scholarship for the Preforming Arts
The Bonnie Young Grimes SHS Band Scholarship
Sandy Grimm Swim Scholarship
Donald J. Hamann III Memorial Scholarship
Harding Helps S.A.D.D Scholarship
Harding PTO Scholarship
Harding Staff Scholarship
Hauser Furniture Scholarship
Joe Heatherington Scholarship
Susie Henderson Memorial Scholarship
Mary Hess Scholarship
The Hicks Family Scholarship
David E. Hindman Sr. Memorial award Scholarship
Derek L. Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Nueal Huntongton Music Scholarship
Nick Ivkoich Memorial Scholarship
Helen A. Jackson Memorial Scholarship
Samuel s. Johnston Scholarship
Dr. Charles Joyce Scholarship
Stanley Kamarados Memorial Scholarship
George Karmey Scholarship
Lt. John Casper Kaufman Jr. Memorial Scholarship
John Charles Kaufman Scholarship
Kennan Family scholarship
J & V Kelley Scholarship
Key Club Sandy Nininger Award
Mary T. Kittle – Still Giving Smiles Scholarship
Kiwanis Soccer Scholarship
William &Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Kuttan STEM Scholarship
L.A.W.S Movement Scholarship
LaBelle Methodist Scholarship Fund
Lane-McMilllion Scholarship
Laurels Health Care Merit Scholarship
Herbert W. Leicy Memorial Scholarship
C.W. Lighthizer, M.D. Memorial Scholarship

Howard “Tiny” Linn Scholarship
LISA Scholarship
Leonard Lodge Scholarship
Dr. J.J. Macedonia Memorial Scholarship
Dean Martin Music Scholarship
The Billy Mason Scholarship
The Walter A. Mason Jr. Scholarship
Matt Phillips Trust & Zach Collaros Foundation Scholarship
Gloria Matthews Coan Scholarship
Helen McBride Memorial
Joanne McGowan Memorial Scholarship
William McKinley Barkhurst Scholarship
Jane & Bob Medley Scholarship
Betty Jane Mosti Memorial Scholarship
James F. Murray Scholarship
Musgrave Muskingum Alumni Scholarship
National Honor Society Scholarship
Douglas Naylor Scholarship Fund and Douglas Naylor Soccer Scholarship Fund
Eleanor Naylor Scholarship
Quentin Ra’Shad Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Nike President Award
Tammy Nodianos Scholarship
Daniel Olexia Scholarship
Edward J. Pales Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Gary Patterson Scholarship
George K. Pearce Memorial Scholarship
Millicent Pearce Kaufmann Scholarship
John Pergi and Michael Abernathy Scholarship
Cynthia Phillipson Scholarship Fund
Pierce Scholarship Fund
Dorothy Porter Simmons Scholarship
Joan J. Powell Scholarship
Helen B. & William Priest Sr. Scholarship In The Name Of Ella Safford
The Charles M. Pugliese and Thelma M. Pugliese Charitable Foundation
Puglise Scholarship Fund
Margie Radakovich Memorial Fund
Ranallo Family Scholarship
Red Zone Scholarship
Harry Reed Memorial Scholarship
Rehab Plus Scholarship
The Liz Repela Scholarship
Christy Riccelli Memoorial Scholarship
Ward Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Sylvia and Mike Romano Scholarship
Saccoccia Family Scholarship (Reno Saccoccia Scholarship Fund)
Saltsman Memorial Scholarship
Sarap Medical School Scholarship
Sarap Family Scholarship
Pietro N. Scaffidi Soccer Scholarship
SCS Foundation Minority Award
SCS Foundation Scholarship Award
SEA Scholarship
Pam Shoemaker Breast Cancer Foundation
Amber Shope Memorial Scholarship
SHS Cheering Scholarship
SHS Football Mother’s Scholarship
Barbara Smith Johnson Memorial Scholarship
William D. Smythe Scholarship
Robert Starliper Scholarship
Stetson Trust Scholarship
Steubenville Class of 1967
Steubenville High School Alumni Scholarship
Steubenville High School Class of 1953
Steubenville High School Class of 1954
Steubenville High School Class of 1959
Steubenville High School Class of 1961
Steubenville High School Class of 1974
Steubenville Lions Club Scholarship
Dr. Keith P. Straka Scholarship
Shirley Sweeny Scholarship Fund
Jude Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Marjorie Taylor Lane Memorial Scholarship
Albert B. Teramana Memorial Scholarship
University Scholars Program
Angelo J. Vaccaro Scholarship
Valdedictorian and Salutatorian Program
Vein Memorial Scholarship
Richard Vosper Memorial Athletic Scholarship
George and Marybelle Wade Memorial Scholarship
Gene Watkins Legacy Scholarship Fund
Chuck Watt Scholarship
Wells PTO Scholarship
Wells Staff Scholarship
West Elementary Scholarship
West PTO Scholarship
Dr. Donna Romano White Scholarship
John C. Williams Scholarship
Cynthia A Willis Memorial Scholarship
Edith F. Wilson Memorial Scholarship
Wilson & Zavacky Scholarship
WTOV Red Donley Scholarship
Yanok Family Scholarship
Yearbook Scholarship
Steubenville City Schools Scholarship

Gifts to the Fund are tax deductible and can be made in many ways, including cash, bequests, and life insurance. To mail your donation, please designate the Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund and mail to the Foundation for Appalachian Ohio, PO Box 456, Nelsonville, OH 45764. Gifts can also be made online by selecting the Steubenville City Schools Foundation Investment Fund when donating.